Visa requirement memo for host

This Note is to explain details of restrictions on host activities at Tadaku under the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act (the “Immigration Control Act”), and other matters, depending on status of residence. This note is made by Tadaku Co., Ltd. for hosts, for the purpose of provision of information, on September 1, 2017. As there is a possibility of revision of laws or changes in Immigration Control Bureau practices, Tadaku makes no guarantee about the up-to-dateness of this memo, and so on. If you are uncertain about details introduced in this note or whether it is possible to engage in host activities, please make sure to check by yourself with the Immigration Control Bureau or experts such as administrative scriveners, etc.

1. Details of General Information Provision for Foreigner Hosts

Please check the “status of residence” on your own resident card and read the part corresponding to this.

If “working is not allowed” is stated under “restrictions on work” on your resident card, you cannot work as a host.

If the expiration date stated under “period of stay (expiration date)” on your resident card is before the day when you are planning to work as a host (“action date”), you cannot work as a host on the action date.

If there is a statement such as “allowed: up to 28 hours per week, in principle” or the like under “permission for non-qualified activities” on your resident card, the total hours of hours you work as a host and (if you have other work,) the hours of other work activities must not exceed the prescribed number of hours.

Please engage in host activities at your own responsibility and discretion. If you have any doubt about whether or you are allowed to act as a host, or other matters, please check with the Immigration Control Bureau〔http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/info/index.html〕 or experts such as administrative scriveners, etc.

Depending on your income amount or whether you have income from another source, etc., as a result of working as a host you may need to file a final tax return. Please file the final tax return at your responsibility and discretion. If you have any doubt, etc. about the need for a final return, please check with the competent Regional Tax Bureaus of the taxation offices 〔https://www.nta.go.jp/soshiki/kokuzeikyoku/kankatsukuiki/syozaiti.htm〕or experts such as tax accountants.

2. Details of Information Provision for Foreigner Hosts whose Status of Residence is “Permanent Resident,” “Spouse or Child of Japanese National,” “Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident,” or “Long-term Resident.”

Activities as host are not restricted under your status of residence.

3. Details of Information Provision for Foreigner Hosts whose Status of Residence is “Highly Skilled Professional (No. 2)” “Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services”

Working as a host is permitted.

Although it is not obligatory under the Immigration Control Act, the Immigration Control Bureau states that it recommends you declare to the regional immigration control bureau you are working as a host at the time of renewal of the period of stay.

4. Details of Information Provision for Foreigner Hosts whose Residence Status is “Student

If you have permission for non-qualified activities, you can work as a host.

For application procedures for permission of non-qualified activities, please check the following statements and the website of the Ministry of Justice 〔http://www.moj.go.jp/ONLINE/IMMIGRATION/16-8.html. For details, please confirm with the Immigration Control Bureau 〔http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/info/index.html〕or experts such as administrative scriveners. For a person who is staying in Japan on a “student” visa, work activities of up to 28 hours per week (during periods of long-term vacations at the educational institution with which the person is affiliated as provided in the school regulations, up to 8 hours per day) may be allowed as non-qualified activities. If you have permission, your can work as a host as long as host activity time together with your other work activity time is less than the prescribed number of hours.

5. Details of Information Provision for Foreigner Hosts whose Visa Status is “Dependent”

If you have permission for non-qualified activities, you can work as a host.

For application procedures for permission of non-qualified activities, please check the following statements and the website of the Ministry of Justice〔http://www.moj.go.jp/ONLINE/IMMIGRATION/16-8.html〕 For details, please confirm with the Immigration Control Bureau〔http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/info/index.html〕or experts such as administrative scriveners.

For a person who is staying in Japan on a “student” visa, work activities of up to 28 hours per week (during periods of long-term vacations at the educational institution with which the person is affiliated as provided in the school regulations, up to 8 hours per day) may be allowed as non-qualified activities. If you have permission, your can work as a host as long as host activity time together with your other work activity time is less than the prescribed number of hours. The difference from “student” visa status is that there is no mitigation of conditions such as “during periods of long-term vacation at the educational institution with which the person is affiliated as provided in the school regulations, up to 8 hours per day)”

6. Details of Information Provision for Foreigner Hosts Other Than in 2 to 5

If your residence status is any of the following, in principle you cannot work as host. As host activity falls under work activities that do not belong to activities corresponding to each of the following residence statuses, it is prohibited under the Immigration Control Act. “Diplomat” “Official” “Professor” “Artist” “Religious Activities” “Journalist” “Highly Skilled professional (No. 1)” “Business Manager” “Legal/Accounting Services” “Medical Services” “Researcher” “Intra-company Transferee” “Long-term Care Services (enforcement date: September 1, 2017), “Entertainer” “Skilled Labor” “Technical Intern Training” “Cultural Activities” “Temporary Visitor” “Trainee” “Designated Activities” (Note that if your residence status is changed to “Permanent Resident,” “Spouse or Child of Japanese National,” “Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident,” “Long-term Resident,” “Highly Skilled Professionals (No. 2),” or “Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services,” you can work as a host. For procedures to change residence status please check with the Immigration Control Bureau. 〔http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/info/index.html〕or experts such as administrative scriveners)

Even if your status of residence is any of the above, in immigration control practice, if you have permission for non-qualified activities, you can work as host as an exception. However, please be aware of the fact that for persons who are staying in Japan with residence status of “technical intern training” or “trainee” non-qualified activities are not permitted, and for persons who are staying with residence status of “Temporary Visitor,” in principle non-qualified activities aiming at work are not permitted in principle.

For application procedures for permission of non-qualified activities, please check the following statements and the website of the Ministry of Justice 〔http://www.moj.go.jp/ONLINE/IMMIGRATION/16-8.html〕For details, please confirm with the Immigration Control Bureau 〔http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/info/index.html〕experts such as administrative scriveners.

Established and put into effect on June 1st, 2017.

ホスト登録のVisaについて

本メモは、在留資格毎の出入国管理及び難民認定法(以下「入管法」といいます。)によるTadakuでのホスト活動の制限の内容等について説明するものです。本メモは、株式会社Tadakuがホストに対して、情報提供を目的として、2017/09/01に作成されたものです。法律の改訂や入居管理局の実務の変更の可能性もありますので、このメモが最新のものであるかどうか等について、株式会社Tadakuは一切保証するものではありません。本メモにてご紹介しております内容、ホスト活動の可否が不安な場合は、必ず、ご自身で入国管理局又は行政書士等の専門家にご確認ください。

1. 外国人ホストに対する一般的な情報提供の内容

ご自身の在留カードの「在留資格」欄をご確認いただき、それに応じた箇所をご参照ください。

ご自身の在留カードの「就労制限の有無」欄に「就労不可」との記載がある方は、ホストとして活動いただくことはできません。

ご自身の在留カードの「在留期間(満了日)」欄記載の満了日がホストとして活動しようとする日(「活動日」)よりも前の日である場合、活動日においてホストとして活動いただくことはできません。

ご自身の在留カードの「資格外活動許可欄」に「許可:原則週28時間以内」等の記載がある方は、ホストとしての活動時間と、(他の就労活動もされている場合)他の就労活動の時間とを合わせた時間が、所定の時間を超えてはなりません。

ホストとしての活動は、自らの判断と責任において行ってください。ホストとしての活動の可否等について疑問等がある場合には、入国管理局〔http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/info/index.html〕又は行政書士等の専門家にご確認ください。

ホストとして活動いただいた結果、所得の額、他からの所得等の有無等の事情によっては、確定申告をする必要が生じることがあります。確定申告は自らの判断と責任において行ってください。

確定申告の要否等について疑問等がある場合には、管轄の国税局・税務署〔https://www.nta.go.jp/soshiki/kokuzeikyoku/kankatsukuiki/syozaiti.htm〕又は税理士等の専門家にご確認ください。

2. 在留資格「永住者」「日本人の配偶者等」「永住者の配偶者等」「定住者」の外国人ホストに対する情報提供の内容

在留資格により、ホストとしての活動が制限されることはありません。

3.在留資格「高度専門職(2号)」「技術・人文知識・国際業務」の外国人ホストに対する情報提供の内容

ホストとして活動いただくことが可能です。

入国管理局としては、入管法上の義務ではないものの、在留期間の更新の際、地方入国管理局に対し、ホストとしての活動を行っている旨を申告することを推奨するとのことです。

4. 在留資格「留学」の外国人ホストに対する情報提供の内容

資格外活動の許可を受けていれば、ホストとして活動いただくことができます。

資格外活動の許可の申請手続については、以下の記載及び法務省のウェブサイト〔http://www.moj.go.jp/ONLINE/IMMIGRATION/16-8.html〕をご参照ください。詳細は、入国管理局〔http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/info/index.html〕又は行政書士等の専門家にご確認ください。「留学」の在留資格をもって在留する者については、1週について28時間以内(在籍する教育機関が学則で定める長期休業期間にあるときは、1日について8時間以内)の就労活動が、資格外活動として許可される場合があります。この許可がされた場合には、他の就労活動の時間と合わせた活動時間が所定の時間を超えない範囲内であれば、ホストとして活動いただくことができます。

5. 在留資格「家族滞在」の外国人ホストに対する情報提供の内容

資格外活動の許可を受けていれば、ホストとして活動いただくことができます。

資格外活動の許可の申請手続については、以下の記載及び法務省のウェブサイト〔http://www.moj.go.jp/ONLINE/IMMIGRATION/16-8.html〕をご参照ください。詳細は、入国管理局〔http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/info/index.html〕又は行政書士等の専門家にご確認ください。 「家族滞在」の在留資格をもって在留する者については、1週について28時間以内の就労活動が、資格外活動として許可される場合があります。この許可がされた場合には、他の就労活動の時間と合わせた活動時間が所定の時間を超えない範囲内であれば、ホストとして活動いただくことができます。就労時間の制限について、「在籍する教育機関が学則で定める長期休業期間にあるときは、1日について8時間以内」として緩和されることがない点が、「留学」の在留資格との相違点です。

6. 2~5以外の在留資格の外国人ホストに対する情報提供の内容

以下のいずれかの在留資格をお持ちの方は、原則として、ホストとして活動いただくことはできません。ホストとしての活動は、以下の各在留資格に対応する活動に属しない就労活動に該当するため、入管法により禁止されています。

「外交」「公用」「教授」「芸術」「宗教」「報道」「高度専門職(1号)」「経営・管理」「法律・会計業務」「医療」「研究」「企業内転勤」「介護(施行日:平成29年9月1日)」「興行」「技能」「技能実習」「文化活動」「短期滞在」「研修」「特定活動」(なお、「永住者」「日本人の配偶者等」「永住者の配偶者等」「定住者」「高度専門職(2号)」「技術・人文知識・国際業務」の在留資格へと変更いただきましたら、ホストとしての活動が可能となります。在留資格の変更手続については、入国管理局〔http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/info/index.html〕又は行政書士等の専門家にご確認ください。)

上記のいずれかの在留資格をお持ちの方でも、資格外活動の許可を受けることができれば、例外的に、ホストとして活動いただくことができます。もっとも、入管実務上、「技能実習」「研修」の在留資格をもって在留する者に対しては、資格外活動は許可されておらず、「短期滞在」の在留資格をもって在留する者に対しては、原則として就労を目的とする資格外活動の許可はしないものとされていますのでご留意ください。

資格外活動の許可の申請手続については、以下の記載及び法務省のウェブサイト〔http://www.moj.go.jp/ONLINE/IMMIGRATION/16-8.html〕をご参照ください。詳細は、入国管理局〔http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/info/index.html〕又は行政書士等の専門家にご確認ください。

平成29年9月1日制定・施行